Jetmedia UK Ltd Privacy Policy

HomeCollectionContactDeliveryTerms & ConditionsReturnsPrivacy PolicyCardsStock • Tel Leeds (0113) 271 0956•


























Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our www.Jetmedia.co.uk visitors and service users. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of www.Jetmedia.co.uk visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to JetMedia UK Ltd For more information about us, see Section 11.

2. How we use your personal data

In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) the purposes for which we may process personal data;

(c) the legal bases of the processing.

We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may process your information included in any order you make on our website, via third party marketplaces, eBay and Amazon, by phone or in person.

The data may include your

Name

Address

Delivery address

Telephone number

Email address

Payment method

The data may be processed for the purposes of completing and delivering any order and delivering the goods to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering and selling relevant goods or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is Contract.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your payment method and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is contract.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

3 Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our delivery couriers including the

customer name

delivery address

email address

contact phone number where provided

insofar as reasonably necessary for completion of the delivery of goods ordered

We use the following couriers The data is input into the courier systems to produce delivery labels, book the deliveries and provide you with tracking information for the delivery

APC overnight https://apc-overnight.com/

Privacy Policy https://apc-overnight.com/site-information/privacy-policy/

Parcelforce https://www.parcelforce.com/

Privacy Policy https://www.parcelforce.com/privacy

Financial transactions relating to www.jetmedia.co.uk, Phone, Purchase orders and collections are handled by our payment services providers, We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Barclaycard Merchant Services

www.barclaycard.co.uk/merchantservicep/ua/privacy-full

PayPal
https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices via the links above

4 International transfers of your personal data

In this Section, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transferred to a Google server in the United States.

We use Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()", so that the IP addresses transferred to Google are only processed in a shortened version in order to exclude that they are directly related to you.

Google will use these data for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for our website, and providing further services related to website and internet usage.

Google may also transfer these data to third parties, provided that it is required by law or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent the installation also of the Google Analytics cookie by the settings of your browser software; we point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website

5 Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain your personal data as follows:

The data may include your

Name

Address

Delivery address

Telephone number

Email address

Payment method

The data will be retained for a minimum period of 7 Years following the initial order and for a maximum period of 8 years

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6 Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7 Your rights

In this Section 7, we have summarized the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data.

Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure.

The general exclusions include where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is: that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us email or phone please see section 11 for contact details.

8 About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9 Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Session cookie to track items added to shopping basket and pages visited, session cookies expire when you exit the site

Cookies used by our service providers

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy Google Analytics

__utmt 1 Google Analytics

__utma Google Analytics

__utmb Google Analytics

__utmc 10

10 Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari);

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11 Our details

This website is owned and operated by Jetmedia UK Ltd

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 4786466

Our registered office is at Jetmedia UK Ltd, Metro House 57 Pepper Road Leeds LS10 2RU

Our principal place of business is at Jetmedia UK Ltd, Metro House 57 Pepper Road Leeds LS10 2RU

You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above

(b) using our website contact form

(c) by telephone, on 0113 2710956

(d) by email, using Sales@jetmedia.co.uk

 

Last Updated 11-05-2018

 

11/05/2018




Share |
Shopping Cart No Items in Cart
 0 
items in
Basket / Checkout
0.00 + Del & Vat

Order cut-off 2pm

Acceptance Mark